Saturday, April 30, 2011

Photo Of The Week

Just cos I can and I just love this photo!!


and a few more from our day at the park




Annabel & Alex

Thanks for looking

Friday, April 29, 2011

Ready for another shocker.

This time it was the bathroom/ laundry shelf. This was another dumping ground that got cleared sadly

Using what I have around this house I decided to get started on the organizing, I know its not fancy and flash but ill slowly get the fancy stuff later. I really want a big tin box thing like this for my washing powder, one day but for now doesn't this look so much better



The pink box was filled with old bottles, old razors and junk that didn't really belong in the bathroom at all!! the shelf was covered with old hair ties make-up, hair stuff and lots of crap from everyone pockets or stuff I have dug out of the bottom of the washing machine.

Side note: Ok I know I have showing you some rather yuck spaces, but our whole house isn't all bad just a few real problem spots that always get over looked.

Thanks for looking :)

Thursday, April 28, 2011

So I'm starting small

Yep I have jumped on the organizing bandwagon in a big way but have started rather small with big success.

The TV cabinet was shocking and now I and shuddering showing these before pics cos well there gross and  just yucky! (please don't judge me to harshly)

So here you go the before of the TV cabinet.

And now, doesn't it look better. I still want to replace the plastic tray things for some nice ones but I bought a bunch of stuff for the boys wardrobe today and the budget will only go so far, but I'm still very happy with how this is looking and it only took me 10 mins!!

So 1 little job down, 999 to go!!

Thanks for looking :)

Sunday, April 24, 2011

Organization *sigh* and a RAK

Sadly organization Is not one of my strong suits. I really wish I was one of those born organized people. Even as a child I can remember my mum yelling at me to clean my room, and that consisted of just shoving everything into my wardrobe or under the bed, and sadly as a adult not much has changed.

I am in need of serious help here people I have piles of crap everywhere!!, I have been reading the blog I heart organizing to try and motivate myself , but in the end I just end up rather

I have one room in the house that's all good in the way of being organized and that's Annabels room, the one room I have done up and cleaned out completely. *sigh* its going to be forever before the rest of the house is done the rate I'm going. But I don't want it to take a year I want it done now but where to start?? what have you done that works.. another thing holding me back is wasting money I doing want to go out and spend heaps of money on storage and organization then find it doesn't work to well!!

So for now I have 7 rooms and a deck to get sorted and no clue how or where to start

Boys bedroom
Our room
Dinning room
Computer room/ Big cupboard / Office to be
Bathroom/ Laundry
OK as I'm typing I have decided to offer a little RAK for your ideas if you have any tried, tested and doable organization tips for any of the rooms listed above leave a comment here send me a link or some pics so I can see what's up and in a week ill pick a random commenter and send them something little for there trouble, I don't know what yet but ill sort

Now things to remember , we have a very small house with 4 kids the boys are in in the same room and built in storage is non-existent and it has to be cost effective
Thanks for looking :)

Thursday, April 21, 2011

One Awesome Little Oven

 I am so happy about this little oven, and even happier that it gets played with daily. What started out as some old bed side tables has turned into a very cute little kitchen!!

The before pics, well sadly I cant find them but this is close to how it looked before but with out the draws in it and it has been chopped down a bit so it is Annabels height..

 And after a bit of sanding painting and adding pits and bobs this is what it looks like now. Isn't it FAB!! I have also made a sink to go with it but that still needs taps and a door handle to go with it so for now the oven is on show.

I think this is my most favourite thing in her room!

All the paper has been seeled with mod podge so it is easy to wipe down after a hard days cooking

thanks for looking :)

Wayward Weekend

 Also posted this at this blog i found this week, head on over and have a look!!

Monday, April 18, 2011

Canvas redo

Project house Annabels room update.

Well a while ago I made a big canvas for Annabel. You can see it here.

Lets just say it didn't last :( the kids got to it rather quick and pulled off all the buttons and bits...grrrrr So I put it out in the shed to “fix up one day” well that day came I pulled all the bits off and started it all over again repainted the canvas and this time painted her name on it instead of using painting. Lucky for me all the little bits of paper came off very easy so I could reuse them.

Thanks for looking :)

April Challenges at Better Scrapbooking

The April Challenges ...

Layout Challenge - Create a layout using chalks. You make like to use chalks for your title, on a border or on the edges of your photo mates. Lets see how many different techniques with chalks you can use on one layout. Have fun, and get messy.

Photo Challenge - Perspective, perspective, perspective. This has been inspired by the winning photo of March's photo challenge. Take a photo using an unusual perspective.

Project Challenge - Create a fun Easter Basket - with some lovely decorated eggs inside (these eggs could be bought chocolate eggs if you like).

Card Challenge - Create a fun pop-up card of your choice. You may like to create an interesting way for a pop-up to pop-up.

Hope to see you joining in over at Better Scrapbooking!!!

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Before and After Dressing table

Another project house update this time Annabels dressing table, since I wanted to do up her room I was determined that the crappy furniture wasn't going back into her room so went on the hunt for a new dressing table.

I found this one on trade me, and thought it was perfect so snatched it up as soon as I could.

Now I wasn't a fan of the wood grain but I bought it with the intention of painting it, so as soon as I got it home I took to it with the sander and went to work.

And this is how it turned out. All an all very happy with it and it looks. much better than the plastic draw set!!

Now off to look for some new draws for the boys room!!

Thanks for looking :)

Thursday, April 14, 2011

The Before Photos *Shudder*

Well as you may know we have decided to start doing up our house. I hate it the way it is and its time to sort that out. One can hardly be expected to keep the place spotless and everyone happy, when she hates the space where she spends most of her time!!

So like I have said in a few posts now that Project house has started!! YAY!

I have started in my daughters room, this is the one room in the house were I have the freedom to do anything thing I want to do and I am loving it!

Today I'm going to show you the dreaded before photos...*shudder*

Annabels room is a L shape room, with a step down between the two levels

Not very girlie or nice was it!!

Over the next few post I'm going to be showing you everything I have done and made to go in her room to date. I will always be adding new things to it I'm sure, but I'm not reddy for a complete room reveal just yet, but I don't want to wait to show stuff

To start with a few weeks ago Tracy and I were talking about making plaited rag rugs! So what did I do?? Run out to the shop the next day and get everything I needed to start plaiting. What started out as great fun soon turned into a great bother if I'm to be everything plaited up all very well and I was very happy! But then came the sewing it up part well with out going in to to much detail about it all, lets just say after I sewed everything up I had to unpick everything, TWICE!! All 37 meters of plait!!!

But on Tuesday I had a rather productive day and got it finished !! AWESOME!! It is still a bit bunchy in places but I'm now so over it I don't really

But doesn't it look good !!! In the end I'm very happy with it, and it looks good as in little Miss Bells room.

Also I made Miss bell a little outfit! Isn't it cute!!

Anyway that is it for today's reveals. Ill be back with project house lots and often I'm sure

Thanks for looking :)

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Well its been a while!!

But I did a Lo for me. Its been like 3 months that I have done a Lo just for the hell of it and had nothing to do with the anything!, felt good and different.

In fact this Lo is so very different to my normal style!! very unjen like!! I like it!!

See how the page isn't all filled up!! cool aye! I have never been one for space on LOs at all, but I am really liking this LO!

Papers used were from Kaiser-craft fun fair range and I just cut out the little animals. (The croc was a pain in the bum to cut out BTW the teeth and spikes on his back were tedious.) Alphas are American craft thickers.

Thanks for looking :)

Thursday, April 7, 2011

What A Mess!!

Well since I have been doing up my daughters room my shed has become sort of a dumping ground and when ever I went looking for something I would have to pull out a 100 things to find it and none of them went back again. So after a month this is what I have!

What a mess right??

And with thoughts about making scrap friends and having them over for little crops, well they just might like a place to sit!! So time to clean up! Took me a while and I still have a couple of things to finish but its done and there is now a space for a friend to come and scrap with me :) And look there was a desk under all that crap!!

Now, all I need are scrapbooking friends near me :)

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Naughty Bloger!!

Well I have been kinda neglectful of my blog this last month! Remember this post here when I had a rather depressing moment, well that night my husband came home from work and I told him just how I was feeling. So the next day we were out pricing up paint and picking colours!!!

So project house has started! Yay. I have started in my daughters room and so far I have all the walls painted, a new dressing table painted and redone a little oven made and so much more I want to get done in there. Her room is the one room in the house I have complete freedom in and I'm going nuts, in a good way!!

So keep an eye out for photos of her room later on next week!

For right now I'm showing the Better scrapbooking Design team stuff I did for March.

I simply loved the pack this month!! and I really really wanted to get a couple of Los done as well as the OTP stuff but I have no ink in my printer (still) and with all the painting and making things for misses room I haven't really had much time for anything else! But I'm still planing the Los I have them in my head ready to go as soon as I get ink.

For more info on how everything here was made head on over to Better Scrapbooking and check out the newsletter.

I have also started volunteering at habitat for humanity 1 afternoon a week for now, feels good to get out of the house for a bit.

Thanks for looking.